Privacy Policy

Please take the time to read our Privacy Policy before entering this site as the use of this site shows your acceptance of the conditions of the Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy is made on behalf of Finsbury Green and all references to 'Finsbury Green', 'we', 'us', or 'our' in this Privacy Policy refers to Finsbury Green Pty Ltd (ABN 52 007 743 151), Finsbury Print Melbourne Pty Ltd ATF, Finsbury Print Melbourne Trust (ABN 58 990 786 556), Finsbury Green Solutions Pty Ltd (ABN 21 091 254 465)st and any of their related bodies corporate or trading names.

 

The National Privacy Principles also form part of this Privacy Policy and are available on the Privacy Commission's web site www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Our commitment to privacy
 

At Finsbury Green, we understand the importance you attach to information that identifies you ('personal information'), and protecting the confidentiality of that information is fundamental to the way we do business. We treat very seriously the ongoing trust you have in us to keep information we have about you private and confidential. 

 

This Privacy Policy relates to all personal information you may provide Finsbury Green as you do business with us, and will be used to safeguard your privacy, unless you give us permission to use your information in another way. In summary, it controls how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information about you.

 

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Human Resources Officer by writing to 1A South Road, Thebarton, SA 5031 or calling (08) 8234 8000.

 

If you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Human Resources Officer by writing to 1A South Road, Thebarton, SA 5031 or calling 08 8234 8000.

 

Collection of personal information
What information do we collect?

In carrying on our business, Finsbury Green must collect certain personal information that is necessary to establish and service a mutually rewarding relationship with you and helping you access our products and services. The nature of personal information collected and maintained generally comprises your name, address, contact details (including telephone, fax and e-mail) and transaction history.

 

We also collect information from prospective employees. Finsbury Green retains all information relating to unsuccessful applicants for a period of 6 months. After 6 months has expired this information will be destroyed. 

 

We must not collect the information if you instruct us not to. However, if you provide incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking where the information we need is relevant to the service.

 

How do we collect the information?
We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information when you open an account, fill in an application form, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter, visit our website, or when you have contact with us in person.

 

There may also be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a credit-reporting agency or a business which you have provided as a reference.

 

Use of personal information
As mentioned previously, we collect your personal information for the primary purpose of building and servicing our relationship with you. For example, providing our printing services.

 

We may also use or disclose your personal information for purposes secondary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • internal accounting and administration;
  • regulatory reporting and compliance;
  • protecting you and Finsbury from error and fraud;
  • helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that may be of benefit to you;
  • providing you with our quarterly magazine - The Challenge.

We may also contract out some of our functions and activities. For example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail printed products to you.

 

Your consent to disclosure
In certain circumstances, your consent will be obtained so that we can disclose your information.  Your consent is important, and can be express or implied.

 

Your express consent can be verbal or written. For example, when you sign an application for an account, you are giving your express consent for us to obtain a credit reference about you from a credit-reporting agency. Another example of express consent is when you open an account and you agree to us sending you material about other products or special offers.

 

You imply consent when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you have taken, or when you decide not to take action. For example, when you request products, we disclose identifying information about you to a mailing house so that your products can be mailed to you.  Alternatively, if you have applied for a position with us, we will disclose personal information to your referees when processing your application.  Naturally, the confidentiality of your personal information is still maintained.

 

Direct marketing
We do not disclose names and addresses to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products and services. However, from time to time, we may use the personal information we have collected from you to identify products and services that may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you know about these products or services.

 

When you first enter into a relationship with us, we will ask for your consent to do this. Of course, you can choose not to receive direct marketing information from us at any time, and we will honour your wishes.

 

Keeping your information up-to-date
By keeping your information accurate and up-to-date, we can provide you with a better service. As such, we are committed to ensuring your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If at any time you find that the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact our Human Resources Officer by writing to 1A South Road, Thebarton, SA 5031 or calling (08) 8234 8000.

 

Keeping your information secure
Keeping your personal information confidential means that we will protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Only authorised users can access your personal information, and access is limited for approved purposes only.

 

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security such as firewalls (security measures for the Internet), and user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

 

We will also only keep your information for as long as it is needed. If your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected in the first place, we will either destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

 

Accessing your information and resolving your concerns
If you request us to do so, where it is reasonable we will provide you with all details of your personal information unless the specific information you seek is exempted under the Privacy Act. Generally speaking, items not exempted include Finsbury Green's records of your address, contact details (including telephone, fax and e-mail) and transaction history.

 

If you make an access request, Finsbury will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Finsbury Green may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.  In addition, if you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain.

 

In managing access to personal information and responding to complaints, our Human Resources Officer will objectively and impartially assess your request for access or complaint.

 

For more information regarding our access or complaints processes, please contact our Human Resources Officer by writing to 1A South Road, Thebarton, SA 5031 or calling 08 8234 8000.

 

Copyright © Finsbury Green 2009